< Back to events
The Cat & Fiddle is one of the longest climbs in the UK and is incredibly popular. The wind direction can easily equate to minutes lost or gained and there can be a huge contrast in weather conditions as it goes on. From 2010 onwards, several clubs organised events up it and so multiple attempts per year were available to try and get a fast time. For various reasons, these events gradually disappeared, but we think it's about time they returned.

THE CLIMB

Cat & Fiddle from Macclesfield

Length:
10.291km
Elevation:
333m
Gradient:
3.24% Average
9.1% Maximum
CTT Course Code:
J9/7
CTT Course Description:
Start
On the A537 (Buxton Road) at lamppost No 30 approx 50 yards after Cottage Lane.
Proceed East towards Buxton to :-
Finish 7 miles
On the A537 100 yds before the Cat & Fiddle Public House.
CTT Notes:

Course Records

Pre-2012 results not available to fully check. Weaver Valley CC & Macclesfield Wheelers results included. Other clubs have not used the official course.
M SEN:
00:17:46.840
Matthew Holmes (2019-09-04)
00:18:16.800
Tejvan Pettinger (2013-09-??)
00:18:30.500
Mark Lovatt (2004-09-??)
F SEN:
00:20:47.085
Joanna Blackburn (2021-08-13)
00:21:26.867
Rebecca Richardson (2021-08-13)
00:21:50.000
Dame Sarah Storey (2015-09-??)
00:22:33.800
Joanne Blakely (2014-09-??)
00:22:35.800
Joanne Blakely (2013-09-??)
00:24:13:000
Anne Plant (2008)
M VET:
00:18:50.547
Simon Myatt (2021-08-13)
00:18:50.000
Chris Myhill (2008-??-??)
F VET:
00:23:23.200
TBC - Julia Matheson (2013-??-??)
M ESP:
00:20:23.766
Oscar Nilsson-Julien (2021-06-18)
00:20:29.400
TBC - Ashley Proctor (2013-??-??)
F ESP:
00:24:32.500
TBC - Josephine Gilbet (2016-09-18)
M JUN:
00:19:50.400
Adam Kenway (2004-??-??)
F JUN:
00:29:49.983
Lilja Raine (2021-06-18)
00:31:09.360
Lilja Raine (2021-05-14)
00:35:28.900
Sallie Birchall (2013-??-??)
M JUV:
00:22:25.700
TBC - Alex Coates (2016-09-18)
F JUV:
00:40:29.200
TBC - Aleshia Mellor (2013-??-??)
Team of 3:
00:57:54.120
Team B38 / Cycles in Motion (2020-09-04)
00:18:37.75 - Andy Nichols
00:18:57.60 - Rick Bailey
00:20:18.77 - Calum Brown

00:59:39.200
Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles (2013-09-??)
00:18:59.6 - Lee Baldwin
00:20:06.3 - Bhima Bowden
00:20:33.3 - Sam Clark

01:03:54.300
Blackburn & District CTC (2002)

THE EVENT

Round:
2 of 15
Race Type:
Date:
Fri 14 May 2021 - 19:01:00
Lift-off from:
19:01 with 60s gaps
Meeting point:
Victoria Park, 30 seconds up from the very bottom and 90 seconds before the start line.
From 17:30
Map here
Photo here
Entry Type
Online Only
PayPal / Card (via PayPal)
Cost:
£6
Non-refundable after closing time, unless the event is cancelled
Entry Opens / Closes:
Thu 06 May 2021 - 19:00:00
Thu 13 May 2021 - 19:00:00
Capacity:
90 Riders*
Sunset 21:00
First come, first served
*Entry may remain open after 90, so you can be a reserve if anyone pulls out. Refundable if unsuccessful.

Macclesfield Wheelers
Cycling Club

Organiser: Bhima Bowden
Hillclimb Hotline: 07 9999 5 2000



Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules, regulations and conditions.

ENTER SOON
ENTER NOW
ENTRY CLOSED
Confirmed Entries: 0/90


PROCEDURE

Step 1
As soon as entries close, we will strive to produce the start sheet, showing your start time. It will be available on this page (below) and sent to you via text message/email.
Step 2 - Arrival
Arrive at the meeting point (details above) and collect your race number. Do not arrive at this point by car - please park elsewhere and ride over. Some courses have absolutely zero space for any vehicles and it is important to keep the area clear.
No need to sign or bring anything.
New risks can emerge last minute - follow any additional safety information.
Step 3 - Warming Up
You can use the course to warm up, as long as you stay out of the way of anyone racing. Buxton Old Road is a steeper alternative.
Approach the start close to your time. If space is limited, please wait on the pavement further down.
Step 4 - Finish
No u-turns at the finish as it is a blind bend/summit. Please stop somewhere beyond the pub building and safely turn round
Step 5
Return your number, by leaving it in a box where you originally received it or with the timekeeper at the top.
Step 6
Send any videos and photos to us. We'd love to see what you captured.

TRAVELLING

IMPORTANT

Parking is not guaranteed for our events and they were originally devised with a short 5-30 minute ride out from Macclesfield in mind.
We are delighted that non-local riders from further out wish to travel long journeys to join us, but:
• If you are able to ride out without driving, please do so.
• Some events have zero or extremely limited space for vehicles. Please bear this in mind and see the map below for help.
• If you must drive, please consider car sharing with another driver to reduce congestion.

Parking Spaces
We are continually looking for suitable parking spaces close to our events and have added most of these to a map [Here]
Click on each location to see more information.
We cannot guarantee that these will be available on the day, so please leave early if you're planning to park somewhere remote.

Park & Ride Recommendation
Are you driving out? If you can, please use our (80) FREE parking spaces in central Macclesfield and ride out from there.
These are at Waterside, SK11 7HG and have been secured specifically, with the help of various local businesses/offices.
[Map Here]

Local residents are doing their best to keep the courses clear for us, so please do the same and avoid parking near the course if possible. Several courses contain junctions with private roads/driveways and should not be used or blocked under any circumstances.

START SHEET

No. Time Cat Name/Team
1
19:01 M VET Richard Burt
  Dursley Road Club
2
19:02 M SEN Alex Maciver
  Knutsford Tri Club
3
19:03 M VET Peter Vince
  Macclesfield Wheelers
4
19:04 M VET David Baxter
  
5
19:05 M VET Mark Booth
  Macclesfield Wheelers
6
19:06 M VET Laurence Tendler
  Bollington harriers
7
19:07 M VET Greg Vallance
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
8
19:08 M VET Simon Robinson
  Macclesfield Wheelers
9
19:09 M VET Steve Bowers
  Lyme RC
10
19:10 M VET Fred Wardle
  Macclesfield Wheelers
11
19:11 M VET Rapid Rich Stoodley
  TrueSapien
12
19:12 M VET Dave Aspinall
  Macclesfield Wheelers
13
19:13 M VET Oliver Reece
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
14
19:14 M VET Richard Thomas
  Macclesfield Wheelers
15
19:15 M VET Adrian Derbyshire
  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar
16
19:16 M VET Christian Smith
  Macclesfield Wheelers
17
19:17 M VET Mark Shepherd
  Northroad
18
19:18 M VET Elliot Sleath
  Macclesfield Wheelers
19
19:19 M VET James Russell
  Macclesfield Wheelers
20
19:20 M VET Nick Jones
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
21
19:21 M VET Thijs Geurts
  Macclesfield Wheelers
22
19:22 M VET John McMillan
  Nantwich Cycling Group
23
19:23 M VET Marcus Fielden
  Macclesfield Wheelers
24
19:24 M VET Matt Lawton
  Macclesfield Wheelers
25
19:25 M VET James Doxey
  Ilkeston Cycle Club
26
19:26 M VET Adrian Fox
  Congleton CC
27
19:27 M VET Paul Whittaker
  Stockport Clarion CC
28
19:28 M VET Nigel Modlinsky
  Element Cycling Team
29
19:29 M VET Michael Stanley
  North Wirral Velo
30
19:30 M VET Matt Blythe
  Newport (Shropshire) CC
31
19:31 M VET Dominic Slinn
  Macclesfield Wheelers
32
19:32 M VET Dale Unwin
  
33
19:33 M VET Paul Cockshott
  Macclesfield Wheelers
34
19:34 M VET Tony Cope
  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar
35
19:35 M VET Daniel O'Donnell
  Macclesfield Wheelers
36
19:36 M VET Tim Glenie
  Ilkeston Cycle Club
37
19:37 M VET Steven Prince
  Ludlow Brewery Race Team
38
19:38 F VET Jill Wesley
  Macclesfield Wheelers
39
19:39 F VET Lynda Cook
  Macclesfield Wheelers
40
19:40 F VET Margaret McNelis
  North Wirral Velo
41
19:41 F VET Alison Fenwick
  Macclesfield Wheelers
42
19:42 F VET Ruth Gamwell
  Macclesfield Wheelers
43
19:43 F SEN Laura Dalton
  
44
19:44 F SEN Joanna Massey
  Macclesfield Wheelers
45
19:45 F SEN Amy Carr
  
46
19:46 F SEN Alexandra Kendall-Smith
  
47
19:47 F VET Sophie Yarwood
  
48
19:48 F SEN Monica Greenwood
  Macclesfield Wheelers
49
19:49 M ESP Lior Saad
  University Of Manchester CC
50
19:50 M ESP James Foggensteiner
  Team PB Performance
51
19:51 M JUN Oliver Smyth
  Macclesfield Wheelers
52
19:52 M JUN George Griffin
  JRC Shutt Ridley RT
53
19:53 F JUN Lilja Raine
  myhillcycling.co.uk
54
19:54 M SEN Benjamin Brown
  Macclesfield Wheelers
55
19:55 M SEN Adam Pinder
  Hale Velo
56
19:56 M SEN Jack Moore
  East Lancashire RC
57
19:57 M VET Kevin Raine
  myhillcycling.co.uk
58
19:58 M SEN Tarn Fynn
  Manchester Bicycle Club
59
19:59 M SEN William Neill
  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar
60
20:00 M SEN Simon Opie
  Contract Furniture Group
61
20:01 M SEN William Adams
  Manchester Bicycle Club
62
20:02 M SEN Jack Johnson
  
63
20:03 M SEN Hugh English
  Manchester Bicycle Club
64
20:04 M SEN Martyn Stewart
  East Lancashire RC
65
20:05 M SEN Michael Burke
  Welland Valley CC
66
20:06 M SEN Joe Rendall
  Nantwich Cycling Group
67
20:07 M SEN Joe Harrison
  Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
68
20:08 M SEN Scott Ryder
  
69
20:09 M SEN Graham Howell
  Element Cycling Team
70
20:10 M SEN David Price
  Tactic Sport UK Race Team
71
20:11 M SEN Nico Venerus
  
72
20:12 M SEN Oliver Bury
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
73
20:13 M SEN Joseph Bowers
  Tactic Sport UK Race Team
74
20:14 M SEN Greg Carr
  Macclesfield Wheelers
75
20:15 M SEN Maxwell Smith
  
76
20:16 M SEN James Pearce
  Solihull CC
77
20:17 M SEN Paul Shardlow
  
78
20:18 M SEN Tom Turton
  Seamons CC
79
20:19 M VET Andy Ashurst
  Manchester Wheelers
80
20:20 M SEN Tom Hazelton
  Ilkeston Cycle Club
81
20:21 M SEN Adam Millington
  Team PB Performance
82
20:22 M SEN Shaun Hughes
  Macclesfield Wheelers
83
20:23 M SEN Alastair Ribbands
  Manchester Wheelers
84
20:24 M SEN Laurence Fryer-Taylor
  OVB
85
20:25 M SEN Adam Kenway
  Team Brother UK

RESULTS

OVERALL LEADERBOARD
TEAM COMPETITION
FILTER
Pos. Time Cat Name/Team Points (%)
00:21:32.010 M SEN Joseph Bowers
  Tactic Sport UK Race Team
100.000
00:21:54.515 M SEN Jack Moore
  East Lancashire RC
98.295
00:22:01.547 M SEN Alastair Ribbands
  Manchester Wheelers
97.772
00:22:08.176 M SEN James Pearce
  Solihull CC
97.284
00:22:18.290 M SEN Adam Pinder
  Hale Velo
96.549
00:22:19.125 M SEN David Price
  Tactic Sport UK Race Team
96.488
00:22:19.539 M ESP James Foggensteiner
  Team PB Performance
96.459
00:22:29.682 M SEN Laurence Fryer-Taylor
  OVB
95.734
00:22:32.687 M SEN Tarn Fynn
  Manchester Bicycle Club
95.521
00:22:37.752 M SEN William Adams
  Manchester Bicycle Club
95.165
00:22:43.418 M SEN Martyn Stewart
  East Lancashire RC
94.769
00:23:13.138 M SEN Adam Millington
  Team PB Performance
92.747
00:23:14.274 M SEN Hugh English
  Manchester Bicycle Club
92.672
00:23:20.030 M SEN Scott Ryder
  
92.273
00:23:20.413 M VET Tony Cope
  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar
92.266
00:23:23.719 M SEN Joe Harrison
  Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
92.048
00:23:46.427 M VET Matt Lawton
  Macclesfield Wheelers
90.583
00:23:48.665 M SEN Oliver Bury
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
90.441
00:23:53.317 M SEN Tom Hazelton
  Ilkeston Cycle Club
90.148
00:23:54.015 M SEN William Neill
  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar
90.095
00:23:59.177 M VET Paul Whittaker
  Stockport Clarion CC
89.780
00:24:00.488 M VET Daniel O'Donnell
  Macclesfield Wheelers
89.699
00:24:03.353 M VET Nigel Modlinsky
  Element Cycling Team
89.521
00:24:09.371 M VET Thijs Geurts
  Macclesfield Wheelers
89.149
00:24:27.805 M JUN Oliver Smyth
  Macclesfield Wheelers
88.029
00:24:46.602 M VET Paul Cockshott
  Macclesfield Wheelers
86.916
00:24:52.516 M SEN Shaun Hughes
  Macclesfield Wheelers
86.572
00:24:57.686 M VET Mark Shepherd
  Northroad
86.273
00:25:08.121 M SEN Jack Johnson
  
85.676
00:25:14.752 M VET James Doxey
  Ilkeston Cycle Club
85.301
00:25:19.797 F SEN Monica Greenwood
  Macclesfield Wheelers
100.000
00:25:29.182 M JUN George Griffin
  JRC Shutt Ridley RT
84.496
00:25:34.301 M VET Laurence Tendler
  Bollington harriers
84.214
00:25:36.000 M SEN Greg Carr
  Macclesfield Wheelers
84.121
00:25:37.826 M SEN Joe Rendall
  Nantwich Cycling Group
84.021
00:25:39.516 M VET Dominic Slinn
  Macclesfield Wheelers
83.929
00:25:45.839 M VET Andy Ashurst
  Manchester Wheelers
83.586
00:25:46.281 M ESP Lior Saad
  University Of Manchester CC
83.562
00:25:51.631 M SEN Paul Shardlow
  
83.274
00:26:01.840 M SEN Maxwell Smith
  
82.729
00:26:03.112 M VET Matt Blythe
  Newport (Shropshire) CC
82.662
00:26:08.015 M VET Tim Glenie
  Ilkeston Cycle Club
82.396
00:26:28.098 M SEN Benjamin Brown
  Macclesfield Wheelers
81.316
00:26:34.925 M VET James Russell
  Macclesfield Wheelers
81.013
00:26:41.534 M VET Dale Unwin
  
80.679
00:26:58.148 M VET John McMillan
  Nantwich Cycling Group
79.851
00:26:58.762 M VET Marcus Fielden
  Macclesfield Wheelers
79.820
00:27:00.859 M SEN Graham Howell
  Element Cycling Team
79.717
00:27:30.969 F SEN Alexandra Kendall-Smith
  
92.055
00:27:34.748 M VET Christian Smith
  Macclesfield Wheelers
78.084
00:27:39.950 M VET Oliver Reece
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
77.840
00:27:55.868 M VET Greg Vallance
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
77.100
00:27:58.859 M VET Michael Stanley
  North Wirral Velo
76.963
00:28:07.386 F VET Sophie Yarwood
  
90.068
00:28:28.983 M VET Nick Jones
  Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club
75.606
00:29:03.889 M VET Elliot Sleath
  Macclesfield Wheelers
74.093
00:29:08.431 M VET Steve Bowers
  Lyme RC
73.901
00:29:22.155 M VET David Baxter
  
73.325
00:29:23.729 M VET Adrian Derbyshire
  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar
73.260
00:30:10.506 M VET Mark Booth
  Macclesfield Wheelers
71.367
00:30:15.182 M VET Richard Burt
  Dursley Road Club
71.183
00:30:44.879 F VET Ruth Gamwell
  Macclesfield Wheelers
82.379
00:30:47.739 M VET Fred Wardle
  Macclesfield Wheelers
69.929
00:31:09.360 F JUN Lilja Raine
  myhillcycling.co.uk
81.300
00:31:20.656 M VET Rapid Rich Stoodley
  TrueSapien
68.705
00:31:22.072 M SEN Simon Opie
  Contract Furniture Group
68.629
00:31:34.637 M VET Kevin Raine
  myhillcycling.co.uk
68.198
00:31:35.648 M VET Simon Robinson
  Macclesfield Wheelers
68.161
00:32:30.964 M VET Dave Aspinall
  Macclesfield Wheelers
66.229
00:32:32.367 F VET Lynda Cook
  Macclesfield Wheelers
77.844
00:32:37.067 M VET Richard Thomas
  Macclesfield Wheelers
66.002
00:33:13.367 M VET Adrian Fox
  Congleton CC
64.820
00:34:47.281 M VET Peter Vince
  Macclesfield Wheelers
61.904
00:35:06.779 F SEN Joanna Massey
  Macclesfield Wheelers
72.138
00:35:43.995 F VET Jill Wesley
  Macclesfield Wheelers
70.886
00:36:17.426 F SEN Amy Carr
  
69.798
00:36:37.295 F SEN Laura Dalton
  
69.167
00:37:36.645 F VET Alison Fenwick
  Macclesfield Wheelers
67.348
00:45:29.424 F VET Margaret McNelis
  North Wirral Velo
55.682
DNS M SEN Nico Venerus
  
DNS M SEN Adam Kenway
  Team Brother UK
DNS Apol M SEN Alex Maciver
  Knutsford Tri Club
DNS Apol M SEN Michael Burke
  Welland Valley CC
DNS Apol M VET Steven Prince
  Ludlow Brewery Race Team
DNS Apol M SEN Tom Turton
  Seamons CC

RACE REPORT

PHOTO / VIDEO

Meeting Point

< Go Back

Start Line

< Go Back

Finish Line

< Go Back